What is California's Castle Doctrine & How Does it Apply to Your Case? - Morris Law (2024)
[…] Everyone facing imminent danger has the right to defend themselves in California. However, the extent of your self-defense varies depending on the threat you face. California adheres to the castle doctrine, which gives individuals the right to protect themselves from home intruders.

While castles and fortresses are a thing of the past, this doctrine still has relevance to your case, and in some situations, could help you dodge a murder charge. Here’s more on the Castle Doctrine and how it applies to your case.

What is the Castle Doctrine?

According to California Penal Code § 198.5, also known as the Castle Doctrine, “Any person using force intended or likely to cause death or great bodily injury within his or her resident shall be presumed to have held a reasonable fear of imminent peril of death or great bodily injury to self, family, or a member of the household.”

In other words, if a home intruder enters your home and puts you or your family’s life in danger, you have the right to respond with deadly force. However, the law states that you must have a “reasonable fear” that your life is in danger to use deadly force.