STATE OF
[…] QUESTION:
Whether quarter pusher machines are prohibited by the South Dakota Constitution or other
IN RE QUESTION:
Article III, section 25 of the South Dakota Constitution prohibits games of chance except for those constitutionally excepted.Since no applicable exception applies to your opinion request, the pertinent portion of section 25 provides as follows:
The Legislature shall not authorize any game of chance, lottery, or gift enterprise, under any pretense, or for any purpose whatever ....
Mechanical or electronic games of chance are generally prohibited as slot machines under SDCL 22‑25‑13 through 14.1.For purposes of this opinion the relevant provisions include SDCL 22‑25‑13 and 22-25-14.SDCL 22-25-13 provides:
No person may have in his possession, custody, or under his control or permit to be kept in any place under his possession or control, any slot machine or device. A slot machine or device is any machine upon the action of which anything of value is staked and which is operated by placing therein or thereon any coins, checks, slugs, balls, chips, tokens, or other articles, or in any other manner as a result of such operation anything of value is won or lost by the operation of such machine, when the result of such operation is dependent upon chance. This section does not extend to coin-operated nonpayout pin tables and arcade amusem*nts, with free play features. A violation of this section is a Class 1 misdemeanor.
This section does not prohibit the manufacture, or any act appurtenant to the manufacture, of slot machines or devices in this state for distribution and sale.
SDCL 22-25-14 provides:
All slot machines capable of being used for gambling and places where they are kept or operated together with all property of any kind kept or used in connection with operation of the same, are hereby declared to be public nuisances.
This section does not prohibit the manufacture, or any act appurtenant to the manufacture, of slot machines, or devices in this state for distribution and sale.
The South Dakota Supreme Court, in Bayer v. Johnson, 349 N.W.2d 447, 449 (S.D. 1984), defined a "game of chance" for state constitutional purposes as "a contest wherein chance predominates over skill."