Customer Identification Programs, Anti-Money Laundering Programs, and Beneficial Ownership Requirements for Banks Lacking a Federal Functional Regulator (2024)
[…] Beneficial Ownership Requirement

The beneficial ownership requirement in the CDD Rule applies to covered financial institutions as defined in § 1010.605(e)(1). This definition includes several types of banks, all of which are federally regulated,[38] as well as brokers and dealers in securities, futures commission merchants and introducing brokers, and mutual funds. In order to apply this requirement to non-federally regulated banks, this rulemaking proposes to amend the current definition of covered financial institution by replacing paragraphs (i) through (vii) of § 1010.605(e)(1) with the following, which includes all banks (whether or not federally regulated) that are subject to an AML program requirement “a bank required to have an anti-money laundering compliance program under the regulations implementing 31 U.S.C. 5318(h), 12 U.S.C. 1818(s), or 12 U.S.C. 1786(q)(1).”

Anti-Money Laundering Program Requirement

The definition of financial institution in § 1020.100(d) reflects the fact that existing AML program requirements are based on whether a bank is subject to regulation by a Federal functional regulator.