Customer Identification Programs, Anti-Money Laundering Programs, and Beneficial Ownership Requirements for Banks Lacking a Federal Functional Regulator (2024)
[…] FinCEN is unaware of any instance in which a bank is subject to regulations by a self-regulatory organization. Accordingly, FinCEN proposes to remove reference to such regulation from the regulatory text, by ( print page 58430) striking the words “that is not subject to the regulations of a self-regulatory organization.” This proposed change would appear in § 1020.210(a).[40]

Proposed new § 1020.210(b) would be titled: “Anti-money laundering program requirements for banks lacking a Federal functional regulator including, but not limited to, private banks, non-federally insured credit unions, and certain trust companies.” New § 1020.210(b)(1) would require banks that lack a Federal functional regulator to establish and implement AML programs reasonably designed to assure ongoing compliance with the Bank Secrecy Act.