Customer Identification Programs, Anti-Money Laundering Programs, and Beneficial Ownership Requirements for Banks Lacking a Federal Functional Regulator (2024)
[…] One proposed change concerns the title and structure of the section. Currently, the title reads: “Anti-money laundering program requirements for financial institutions regulated only by a Federal functional regulator, including banks, savings associations, and credit unions.” With the proposed change, the title would read: “Anti-money laundering program requirements for banks,” and it would contain one section for banks regulated only by a Federal functional regulator and another section for banks that lack a Federal functional regulator.

As proposed, § 1020.210(a) would be titled: “Anti-money laundering program requirements for banks regulated only by a Federal functional regulator, including banks, savings associations, and credit unions.” The existing language in § 1020.210 states that compliance by a financial institution regulated by a Federal functional regulator that is not subject to the regulations of a self-regulatory organization satisfies the AML program requirement under 31 U.S.C. 5318(h)(1) if its program complies with