Can a Joint Bank Account be Garnished in Florida? - Floridajudgment.com (2024)
[…] Otherwise, this exemption can be waived.

Note: This section of my blog post assumes your tenancy by the entirety account is set up properly. Keep in mind, certain elements need to be met for an account to be considered TBE. However, Florida law has become more favorable now with bank accounts.

When a married couple holds funds in a joint bank account, there’s a rebuttable presumption that the account is held as TBE. This authority is reflected in section 655.79(1), Fla. Stat., which states, in part, “Any deposit or account made in the name of two persons who are husband and wife shall be considered a tenancy by the entirety unless otherwise specified in writing.”

As mentioned in the statute, one exception to this presumption is if the terms of the account expressly disclaim that it’s held as tenancyby theentirety such as on the signature card.