A3968 (2024)
[…] b. New Jersey’s “tax salelaw,” R.S.54:5-1 et seq., allows the holder of a tax sale certificate, whetherit is a municipality or a private lienholder, the ability to foreclose theright of the property owner to redeem the lien by paying to the tax salecertificate holder all of the property taxes, plus interest, that the holder ofthe tax sale certificate paid to the municipality. Under R.S.54:5-86, anaction to foreclose the right of redemption of a tax lien is filed with theSuperior Court. Under R.S.54:5-87, as part of the action to foreclose theright of redemption, the court has the authority to “adjudge an absolute andindefeasible estate of inheritance in fee simple, to be vested in thepurchaser.” In other words, the Superior Court is authorized to grant title ofthe property to the lienholder, without requiring the lienholder to return theexcess equity in the property to the prior owner.